an_pageheader979

Workshop Schedule

Speaker Presentations

Thursday, June 5

8:00 a.m.            Continental Breakfast
Plenary Session, Salon room 1-3, 2nd Floor

8:30 a.m.            Introduction and Workshop Goals, GT/UM/UW Organizing Team
Dave McDowell
Director, Georgia Tech Institute for Materials

9:00 a.m.           The Materials Genome Initiative for Global Competitiveness
Julie Christodoulou
Director, Naval Materials S&T Division
US Office of Naval Research
Arlington, Virginia

9:30 a.m.          Enabling Materials Innovation for Future Economic Growth
Rick Barto
Senior Manager, Applied Sciences Lab
Lockheed Martin
Advanced Technology Laboratories
Cherry Hill, New Jersey

10:00 a.m.     Toward a Distributed Network for Nanofabrication and Characterization:
Lessons Learned from the NNIN
Roger Howe
Director, National Nanotechnology Infrastructure Network (NNIN)
William E. Ayer Professor of Engineering
Dept. of Electrical Engineering
Stanford University
Stanford, California

10:30  a.m.     Break

10:45 a.m.       The Materials Genome:  Shortening the Iteration Cycle in Materials Development
Gerbrand Ceder
R.P. Simmons Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, Massachusetts

11:15 a.m.        Networking Materials Data
Ian Foster
Distinguished Fellow, Argonne National Laboratory
Professor of Computer Science, The University of Chicago
Director, Computation Institute
Chicago, Illinois

11:45 a.m.        From Discovery to Deployment:  Opportunities for Big Data in Materials R&D
Jed W. Pitera
Manager, Computational Chemistry and Materials Modeling
IBM Research – Almaden
San Jose, California

12:15 p.m.      Lunch, Georgia Tech Hotel & Conference Center

Breakout Sessions            1:30 pm-4:30 p.m.

Suggested Discussion Topics

1. Critical issues and technology gaps – first hour

Identify critical issues and technology gaps that should be addressed by a road map that is relevant to MGI goals for accelerating discovery and development of new and improved materials

2. Infrastructure for MGI – second hour

List essential elements of the accelerator network necessary to deliver on the MGI vision of discovery, development and deployment of materials at half the cost in half the time

3. Leadership strategy for road mapping MGI accelerator network among stakeholders (industry, academia, government) – third hour

 Session 1: Organic electronics
Co-Leaders:

Peter Green
Professor and Chair, MSE
Vincent T. and Gloria M. Gorguze Professor of Engineering
University of Michigan

Elsa Reichmanis
Professor
School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Georgia Tech

Session 2:  Structural materials
Co-Leaders:

Vasisht Venkatesh
Materials and Modeling Engineering
Pratt & Whitney

Mei Li
Technical Expert and Group Leader for Light Metals Research
Ford Motor Company

Session 3:  Energy storage and conversion
Co-Leaders:

Gerbrand Ceder
R. P. Simmons Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

Esther Takeuchi
Distinguished Professor
Department of Chemistry
Stony Brook University

Session 4:  Catalysis and separations
Co-Leaders:

Cathy Tway
R&D Director
Inorganic Materials and Heterogeneous Catalysis
The DOW Chemical Company (DOW)

David Sholl
School Chair, Michael E. Tennenbaum Family Chair
GRA Eminent Scholar for Energy Sustainability
School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Georgia Tech

Session 5:  Biomaterials and bio-enabled materials
Co-Leaders:

Carl Simon
Biologist in Biosystems & Biomaterials Division
Biomaterials Group
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Joachim Kohn
Director of the New Jersey Center for Biomaterials
Board of Governors Professor of Chemistry
Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Rutgers School of Arts and Sciences

Session 6:  Inorganic optical and electronic materials
Co-Leaders:

Julia Phillips
Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
Sandia National Laboratories

Louis Terminello
Fundamental & Computational Sciences Directorate
Chief Science & Tech Officer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

 6:30:            Dinner, Salon 1-3, 2nd  Floor

Friday. June 6

8:00 a.m.    Continental Breakfast
Reports from Breakout Session Leaders
Nominally 15 minute presentation, 15 min Q&A for each breakout group
Moderator: John Allison, University of Michigan

8:30 a.m.           Sessions 1-3

10:00 a.m.         Break

Moderator: Dave McDowell, Georgia Tech

10:15 a.m.         Sessions 4-6

11:45 a.m.         Summary and Next Steps

Dane Morgan, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Closing Lunch, 12:00 pm   Georgia Tech Hotel & Conference Center